A. Agenda analysis:
[…] In contrast, however, also see New York Times v. Sullivan, the landmark US Supreme Court case addressing a public official's right to sue for defamation. "Actual malice" would have to be proven by the public official, so a mere prohibition on attacking the character of a public official is of no real protection to the public official. The prohibition is meaningless in a libel/slander situation. f. The Texas legislature in 2019 expressly addressed open forum requirements at Texas Government Code section 551.007. At paragraph (e), the law provides, "A governmental body may not prohibit public criticism of the governmental body, including criticism of any act, omission, policy, procedure, program, or service." I think any prohibition on attacking character flies in the face of this language, though the degree of any violation is going to be determined by context. The City should weigh any language replacing its current prohibition with the entirety of section 551.007. g.